Texas Register

TITLE 22EXAMINING BOARDS
PART 16TEXAS BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAMINERS
CHAPTER 341LICENSE RENEWAL
RULE §341.3Qualifying Continuing Competence Activities
ISSUE 07/16/2010
ACTION Final/Adopted
Preamble Texas Admin Code Rule

(a)Licensees may select from a variety of activities to fulfill the requirements for continuing competence. These activities include, but are not limited to:

  (1)Continuing education (CE) courses/programs.

    (A)Program content and structure must be approved by the board-approved organization, or be offered by a provider accredited by that organization. Programs must meet the following criteria:

      (i)Program content must be easily recognizable as pertinent to the physical therapy profession and in the areas of ethics, professional responsibility, clinical application, clinical management, behavioral science, science, or risk management.

      (ii)The content must be identified by instructional level, i.e., basic, intermediate, advanced. Program objectives must be clearly written to identify the knowledge and skills the participants should acquire and be consistent with the stated instructional level.

      (iii)The instructional methods related to the objectives must be identified and be consistent with the stated objectives.

      (iv)Programs must be presented by a licensed health care provider, or by a person with appropriate credentials and/or specialized training in the field.

      (v)Program providers are prohibited from self-promotion of programs, products, and/or services during the presentation of the program.

      (vi)The participants must evaluate the program. A summary of these evaluations must be made available to the board-approved organization upon request.

      (vii)Records of each licensee who participates in the program must be maintained for four years by the CE sponsor/provider and must be made available to the board-approved organization upon request.

    (B)CE programs subject to this subsection include the following:

      (i)Traditional on-site programs.

        (I)Documentation for CE programs must include the name and license number of the licensee; the title, sponsor/provider, date(s), and location of the course; the number of CCUs awarded, the signature of an authorized signer, and the accredited provider or program approval number.

        (II)If selected for audit, the licensee must submit the specified documentation.

      (ii)Home study programs (paper or web-based).

        (I)Documentation must include the name and license number of the licensee; the title, sponsor/provider, date(s), and instructional format of the course; the number of CCUs awarded, the signature of an authorized signer, and the accredited provider or program approval number.

        (II)If selected for audit, the licensee must submit the specified documentation.

      (iii)Regular inservice-type programs over a one-year period where individual sessions are granted 2 CCUs or less.

        (I)Documentation must include the name and license number of the licensee; the title, sponsor/provider, date(s), and location of the inservice; the signature of an authorized signer, and the accredited provider or program approval number with the maximum CCUs granted and the CCU value of each session or group of sessions specified and justified.

        (II)Additionally, proof of attendance to any or all inservice sessions must be provided so that individual CCUs earned can be calculated by the program sponsor/provider for submission to the board-approved organization.

        (III)If selected for audit, the licensee must submit the specified documentation.

      (iv)Large conferences with concurrent programming.

        (I)Documentation must include the licensee's name and license number; title, sponsor/provider, date(s); and location of the conference; the number of CCUs awarded, the signature of an authorized signer, and the accredited provider or course approval number.

        (II)If selected for audit, the licensee must submit the specified documentation and proof of attendance.

  (2)College or university courses.

    (A)College or university courses easily recognizable as pertinent to the physical therapy profession and in the areas of ethics, professional responsibility, clinical application, clinical management, behavioral science, science, or risk management may be submitted by licensees for consideration of their CC requirement.

      (i)Documentation required for submission includes the course syllabus for each course and an official transcript. To be considered, the course must be at the appropriate educational level for the physical therapist or physical therapist assistant.

      (ii)The licensee should submit the request to the board-approved organization at least 60 days prior to the license expiration date.

    (B)10 CCUs are credited for each satisfactorily (grade of C or higher) completed credit hour.

    (C)Documentation must include the approval letter from the board-approved organization. If selected for an audit, the licensee must submit the specified documentation.

    (D)College or university sponsored CE programs (no grade, no official transcript) must comply with paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.

  (3)Self-directed study.

    (A)Publications.

      (i)Publication(s) pertinent to physical therapy and in the areas of ethics, professional responsibility, clinical application, clinical management, behavioral science, science, or risk management written for the professional or lay audience published within the 24 months prior to the license expiration date may be submitted by the author(s) for consideration of their CC requirement. The author(s) are prohibited from self-promotion of programs, products, and/or services in the publication.

      (ii)Publication(s) must be approved and CCU value determined by the board-approved organization.

      (iii)Maximum CCU values for types of original publications are as follows:

        (I)A newspaper article may be worth up to 3 CCUs.

        (II)A regional/national magazine article may be worth up to 10 CCUs.

        (III)A case study in a peer reviewed publication, monograph, or book chapter(s) may be worth up to 20 CCUs.

        (IV)A research article in a peer reviewed publication or an entire book may be worth up to 30 CCUs.

      (iv)The request and final publication(s) should be sent to the board-approved organization at least 60 days prior to the license expiration date. In the event that the publication's release will occur in the 60 days prior to the license expiration date, the author(s) may submit the request, publication in revision form, and letter from the publisher or editor which includes the expected publication release date. In the event that the publication is an entire book or book chapter(s), the author must submit the following: title page, copyright page, entire table of contents, preface or forward if present, and one book chapter authored by the licensee.

    (B)Program/Course development, consultation, or teaching.

      (i)First time development or presentation of, and teaching or consultation in, programs such as CE courses, institutes, seminars, workshops, conferences, and college or university courses which are designed to increase professional knowledge in the field of physical therapy or other related fields may be submitted for consideration of the CC requirement. CCUs are not available for subsequent development, consultation, or teaching of the same CE program or college or university course.

      (ii)Program/Course development, consultation, or teaching must be approved and CCU value determined by the board-approved organization.

      (iii)Maximum CCU value cannot exceed twice the value of the CE program or college or university course.

      (iv)If the licensee is requesting approval for activities associated with an approved CE program, he should submit the request with explanation and evidence of his role and responsibilities, along with the program approval number, to the board-approved organization at least 60 days prior to the license expiration date. In the event that the licensee is requesting approval for activities not associated with an approved CE program, the licensee must submit the request along with the program/course objectives, outline, date(s), and location(s).

    (C)Documentation for self-directed study must include supporting evidence for application to the board-approved organization and the resulting approval letter. If selected for audit, the licensee must submit the specified documentation.

  (4)Residencies, Fellowships, Examinations, and Practice Review Tools.

    (A)The successful completion of a specialty examination may be submitted for consideration for the CC requirement. A list of the specialty examinations that qualify for CC will be maintained by the board.

    (B)The successful completion of an American Physical Therapy Association credentialed residency or fellowship program may be submitted for consideration for the CC requirement.

    (C)The completion of a Practice Review Tool of the Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy may be submitted for consideration for the CC requirement unless the activity is required as a part of a disciplinary action.

    (D)Maximum CCU values for Residencies, Fellowships, Examinations, and Practice Review Tools shall be as follows but shall not meet the ethics requirement for license renewal:

      (i)Successful completion of a specialty examination shall be worth up to 30 CCUs.

      (ii)Successful completion of an American Physical Therapy Association credentialed residency or fellowship program shall be worth up to 30 CCUs.

      (iii)Completion of a Practice Review Tool of the Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy shall be worth up to 15 CCUs.

    (E)The licensee should submit the request to the board-approved organization with explanation and evidence designated by the Board to verify successful completion of the residency, fellowship, or examination.

(b)In addition to the appropriate criteria noted above, activities submitted to meet the ethics and professional responsibility requirements for license renewal shall include at a minimum the following components.

  (1)The theoretical basis for ethical decision-making;

  (2)APTA's Code of Ethics and Guide for Professional Conduct;

  (3)Legal standards of behavior (including but not limited to the Act and Rules of the board); and

  (4)Application of content to real and/or hypothetical situations.

(c)Accreditation of providers or approval of continuing competence activities by the board-approved organization.

  (1)Pursuant to a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the board, the Texas Physical Therapy Association (TPTA) shall act as the board-approved organization and shall be authorized to accredit providers and to evaluate and approve continuing competence activities for purposes of compliance with mandatory CC requirements as set by the board. This authority shall include authority to give, deny, withdraw and limit accreditation of providers and approval of competence activities, and to charge and collect fees as set forth in the MOU and in the statute and rules governing the board and the practice of physical therapy in Texas.

  (2)To be recognized as qualifying for continuing competence credit an activity must be evaluated and approved by the TPTA, or be offered by a provider accredited by the TPTA. A program may be approved before or after the licensee attends it.

  (3)To apply for continuing competence review, the licensee or sponsor/provider must submit a fee as approved by the board with the CC review application and any additional documentation as specified in this section to the TPTA. Interested parties may contact the TPTA in Austin, Texas, (512) 477-1818, www.tpta.org.

  (4)Use of statements for publicity.

    (A)Sponsors of approved activities may use the following statement in publicity: "This activity has been approved by the Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners as meeting continuing competence requirements for physical therapists and physical therapist assistants."

    (B)Sponsors of programs receiving approval specifically for content in ethics/professional responsibility may use the following statement in publicity: "This activity has been approved by the Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners as fulfilling ____ unit(s) of the ethics and professional responsibility requirement for license renewal purposes for physical therapists and physical therapist assistants."

    (C)Accredited providers may use the following statement in publicity: "This activity is provided by the Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners Accredited Provider #______ and meets continuing competence requirements for physical therapist and physical therapist assistant licensure renewal in Texas."

  (5)Interested parties may contact the TPTA to inquire if a particular activity is approved. A list of approved activities is available on the TPTA web site.

  (6)Pursuant to the MOU, the TPTA shall provide quarterly reports to the board of its activities. Additionally, the TPTA shall report to the board the results of periodic quality assurance follow-up or review of a representative sample of approved continuing competence activities. In the event of sponsor/provider noncompliance, results will be reported to the board in writing for further investigation and direction.

This agency hereby certifies that the adoption has been reviewed by legal counsel and found to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.

Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on July 1, 2010

TRD-201003692

John P. Maline

Executive Director

Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners

Effective date: July 21, 2010

Proposal publication date: March 19, 2010

For further information, please call: (512) 305-6900



Next Page Previous Page