<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 747MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE HOMES
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 2PRIMARY CAREGIVER OF A LICENSED CHILD-CARE HOME
RULE §747.1107What qualifications must I meet to be the primary caregiver of a licensed child-care home?

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, a primary caregiver for a licensed child-care home must:

  (1) Be at least 21 years of age;

  (2) Have a high school diploma or its equivalent;

  (3) Have a certificate of completion of the Licensing orientation within one year prior to your application date;

  (4) Have current certification in CPR and first aid with rescue breathing and choking; and

  (5) Have one of the following combinations of education and experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home, as defined in §747.1113 of this title (relating to What constitutes experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?):

Attached Graphic

(b) Options (D) and (F) of subsection (a) of this section require periodic renewal.


Source Note: The provisions of this §747.1107 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar