<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER CRECORD KEEPING
DIVISION 3RECORDS THAT MUST BE KEPT ON FILE AT THE CHILD-CARE CENTER
RULE §746.801What records must I keep at my child-care center?

You must maintain and make the following records available for our review upon request, during hours of operation. Paragraphs (18), (19), and (20) are optional, but if provided, allow Licensing to avoid duplicating the evaluation of standards that have been evaluated by other state agencies within the past year:

  (1) Children's records, as specified in Division 1 of this subchapter (relating to Records of Children);

  (2) Infant feeding instructions, if applicable;

  (3) Personnel and training records, unless on file at a central administrative location;

  (4) Licensing Child-Care Center Director's Certificate;

  (5) Attendance records for employees;

  (6) Children's program activity plans for each age group;

  (7) Verification of liability insurance or notice of unavailability, if applicable;

  (8) Proof of request for all background checks required by Chapter 745, Subchapter F of this title (relating to Background Checks);

  (9) Daily menus;

  (10) Medication records;

  (11) Playground maintenance checklists;

  (12) Pet vaccination records, if applicable;

  (13) Fire safety documentation for emergency drills, fire extinguishers, and smoke detectors;

  (14) Most recent Licensing inspection report, letter, or notice requiring posting;

  (15) Most recent fire inspection report;

  (16) Most recent sanitation inspection report;

  (17) Most recent gas inspection report, if applicable;

  (18) Most recent Department of State Health Services immunization compliance review form, if applicable;

  (19) Most recent Texas Department of Agriculture Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) report, if applicable;

  (20) Most recent local workforce board Child-Care Services Contractor inspection report, if applicable;

  (21) Record of pest extermination, if applicable;

  (22) Written approval from the fire marshal to provide care above or below ground level, if applicable;

  (23) Most recent DFPS form certifying that you have reviewed each of the bulletins and notices issued by the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission regarding unsafe children's products and that there are no unsafe children's products in use or accessible to children in the child-care center;

  (24) System to track when a child's care begins and ends daily;

  (25) Documentation for cribs as specified in §746.2409 of this title (relating to What specific safety requirements must my cribs meet?), if applicable; and

  (26) Documentation for vehicles specified in §746.5627 of this title (relating to What documentation must I keep at the child-care center for each vehicle used to transport children in care?), if applicable.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.801 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective March 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 1293; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; amended to be effective December 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 9133; amended to be effective March 1, 2014, 39 TexReg 1189

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar