<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER MFOSTER HOMES: SCREENINGS AND VERIFICATIONS
DIVISION 7RESPITE CHILD-CARE SERVICES
RULE §749.2625What information regarding the child must I share with the babysitter, overnight care provider, and respite care provider?

Before a babysitter, overnight care provider or respite care provider may provide care to a child, you must share the following information with the provider to ensure continuity of care:

  (1) Specific needs of a child, including:

    (A) All psychological, psychiatric or medical treatment currently being provided;

    (B) Medication regimen and medication instructions;

    (C) Authorization for medical treatment;

    (D) Safety plans;

    (E) Sleeping information;

    (F) Discipline instructions;

    (G) Any expectations that the foster parent or agency may have of the provider; and

    (H) Any other needs of a child that should be addressed by the provider;

  (2) Non-routine events taking place in the life of the child, including any scheduled appointments such as family and sibling visits;

  (3) Emergency contact information, including the:

    (A) Child's physician(s);

    (B) Child's parent; and

    (C) Agency's telephone number; and

  (4) The child's history that may affect the provider's ability to provide care for the child, including:

    (A) Background of abuse and/or neglect;

    (B) Physical aggression or sexual behavior problems;

    (C) Fire setting;

    (D) Maiming or killing animals;

    (E) Suicidal ideations and attempts; and

    (F) Run-away behaviors.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2625 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective December 1, 2014, 39 TexReg 9058

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar