<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 747MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE HOMES
SUBCHAPTER PNIGHTTIME CARE
RULE §747.3005Must I stay awake while supervising children during nighttime care?

No. Caregivers supervising children during nighttime care in your child-care home do not have to be awake to supervise the children if:

  (1) The children are asleep before the caregivers;

  (2) The caregivers are on the same floor as the sleeping children; and

  (3) The caregivers are close enough to the children to respond or intervene if a child awakens for feeding, becomes ill, is afraid of the dark, or in the event of an emergency.


Source Note: The provisions of this §747.3005 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar