<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 747MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE HOMES
SUBCHAPTER HBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANTS
RULE §747.2311Are mesh cribs or port-a-cribs allowed?

Yes. Non-full-size, portable, or mesh-side cribs are allowed, but some additional safety requirements must be followed:

  (1) You must use non-full-size, portable, or mesh-side cribs according to the manufacturer's recommendations. These cribs must also have:

    (A) A minimum height of 22 inches from the top of the railing to the mattress support at its lowest level;

    (B) Mesh openings that are 1/4 inch or less;

    (C) Mesh which is securely attached to top rail, side rail, and floor plate; and

    (D) Folded sides that securely latch in place when raised;

  (2) You must never leave a child in a mesh-sided crib with a side folded down.


Source Note: The provisions of this §747.2311 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar