<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 747MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE HOMES
SUBCHAPTER HBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANTS
RULE §747.2307Must the equipment I use for infants be equipped with safety straps?

If you use high chairs, swings, strollers, infant carriers, rockers, and bouncer seats or similar types of equipment, they must be equipped with safety straps that must be fastened whenever a child is using the equipment.


Source Note: The provisions of this §747.2307 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar