<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER RHEALTH PRACTICES
DIVISION 3ILLNESS AND INJURY
RULE §746.3603What communicable diseases would exclude a child from attending my child-care center?

You must follow the communicable disease exclusions required for schools as defined by the Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS) in 25 TAC §97.7 (relating to Diseases Requiring Exclusion from Schools). You can access this information from DSHS or Licensing staff.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3603 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar