<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER ECHILD/CAREGIVER RATIOS AND GROUP SIZES
DIVISION 4RATIOS FOR FIELD TRIPS
RULE §746.1801Do I need additional caregivers when I take children away from the child-care center for field trips or walks?

(a) When children are on a field trip and are mixing with children and adults who are not from your child-care center, including but not limited to, trips to the skating rink, shopping center, public or amusement park, you must meet the following child/caregiver ratio:

Attached Graphic

(b) The child/caregiver ratio for field trips may include adult volunteers or child-care center employees who are not qualified as caregivers only for trips when children are mixing with non-center children and adults, as long as you maintain at least the classroom child/caregiver ratio with qualified caregivers.

(c) When children are on a walk or field trip in an enclosed, controlled area, including but not limited to, specially arranged trips to the fire station, library or museum class for children in your child-care center only, you must maintain at least the classroom child/caregiver ratio. Refer to §746.2101 of this title (relating to Must I have additional caregivers for splashing/wading activities?) and §746.2105 of this title (relating to What are the child/caregiver ratios for swimming activities?) for child/caregiver ratios for splashing/wading and swimming activities when children are not mixing with other children and adults.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1801 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar