<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 744MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR SCHOOL-AGE AND BEFORE OR AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER JNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §744.2417May I serve fruit or vegetable juices?

Yes, you may serve fruit or vegetable juices if you:

  (1) Serve only 100% fruit or vegetable juice; and

  (2) Only serve up to four ounces for children ages three years through five years old and six ounces for children ages six years old and older per day, when using to meet daily food needs.


Source Note: The provisions of this §744.2417 adopted to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7469

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar