<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 744MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR SCHOOL-AGE AND BEFORE OR AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER ECHILD/CAREGIVER RATIOS AND GROUP SIZES
DIVISION 2CLASSROOM RATIOS AND GROUP SIZES
RULE §744.1611May I reduce the number of caregivers supervising children during naptime?

(a) Yes. If 13 or more children are in care, you may reduce the child/caregiver ratio for children by 50% during naptime under the following conditions:

  (1) Groups of children using reduced ratio must be combined in a central sleeping location that safely accommodates naptime equipment;

  (2) Groups of children that cannot be combined in a central location due to space limitations must not use reduced ratios;

  (3) Caregivers with groups that cannot be combined must not be counted as additional caregivers in the building or in the naptime ratio;

  (4) If only one caregiver is required to supervise the naptime group, at least one other employee or caregiver must be present in the building;

  (5) If more than one caregiver(s) must supervise the naptime group, one additional employee or caregiver must be present in the building for every two caregivers supervising the naptime group;

  (6) Caregivers supervising during naptime must be physically present in the room or area in which children are napping and must be able to summon the additional employee(s) without leaving the room or area; and

  (7) Other employees, such as the director or cook, who are not supervising a group of children may be counted as additional adults required in the building during naptime.

(b) The following chart shows the 50% naptime ratio and the number of additional caregivers required in the building:

Attached Graphic


Source Note: The provisions of this §744.1611 adopted to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7469

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar