<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 700CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER JASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR RELATIVES AND OTHER CAREGIVERS
DIVISION 2PERMANENCY CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
RULE §700.1043How and when is a permanent custodian reimbursed for the costs of the nonrecurring expenses associated with obtaining managing conservatorship and how are these expenses calculated?

(a) A permanent custodian who has entered into a permanency care agreement will not be reimbursed for nonrecurring expenses associated with obtaining managing conservatorship of the child who is the subject of the agreement until after that person becomes the child's managing conservator.

(b) To obtain reimbursement, the permanent custodian must submit receipts or other proof of payment, such as cancelled checks, to DFPS.

(c) The nonrecurring expenses for which a person may be reimbursed include only those expenses incurred directly by the permanent custodian, or for which the permanent custodian was required to reimburse a third party, that were reasonable and necessary to complete the legal process of becoming the child's managing conservator. Such expenses may include the costs of obtaining a home study, legal fees, court costs, health and psychological examinations, and transportation and reasonable costs of lodging and food for the permanent custodian or the child.

(d) The permanent custodian must submit a claim for reimbursement and receipts or other proof of payment no more than 18 months after obtaining managing conservatorship of the child.

(e) For permanency care agreements signed prior to August 1, 2012, the maximum amount that you may be reimbursed for nonrecurring expenses is $2,000 per child covered by a permanency care agreement. For permanency care agreements signed on or after August 1, 2012, the maximum amount that you may be reimbursed for nonrecurring expenses is $1,200 per child covered by a permanency care agreement.


Source Note: The provisions of this §700.1043 adopted to be effective March 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 878; amended to be effective June 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 3738

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar