<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 700CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER JASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR RELATIVES AND OTHER CAREGIVERS
DIVISION 1RELATIVE AND OTHER DESIGNATED CAREGIVER PROGRAM
RULE §700.1003What are the eligibility requirements for caregiver assistance?

(a) The children to be placed must be in the conservatorship of DFPS.

(b) The caregiver must:

  (1) be related to the children or have a longstanding and significant relationship with the children;

  (2) be formally approved by DFPS as a caregiver;

  (3) sign and abide by a written caregiver assistance agreement, which includes a commitment to:

    (A) be available as a continuing placement for the children for at least six months;

    (B) participate in specialized kinship training as recommended and provided by DFPS;

    (C) comply with DFPS requirements limiting or facilitating contact between the parents and the children;

    (D) apply for other forms of assistance, including financial and medical, for which the children may be eligible; and

    (E) comply with any other child specific requirements or limitations; and

  (4) not be a licensed or verified foster home or group foster home.


Source Note: The provisions of this §700.1003 adopted to be effective December 1, 2005, 30 TexReg 7486

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar