<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 1ADMINISTRATION
PART 15TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 386DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER ENATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM (NFIP)
RULE §386.506How long must I maintain flood insurance on my home?

As a homeowner, you must maintain flood insurance coverage on the residence at the flood-damaged property address for as long as the structure exists if you ever wish to receive federal assistance with any subsequent flood losses to real property, personal property, or both. Any subsequent owner of that real estate must maintain flood insurance coverage to be eligible for federal assistance.


Source Note: The provisions of this §386.506 adopted to be effective April 6, 2003, 28 TexReg 2956; transferred effective September 1, 2004, as published in the Texas Register September 17, 2004, 29 TexReg 9013

Next Page Previous Page



Home TxReg TAC OM NewTac Public Footer Bar